Ferrari N.V.: EPS $2.81 vs $2.66 expected; revenue $2.15B vs $2.15B
Key Facts
Q3 FY2026 results
| Metric | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | Year ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (USD) | 2.81 | 2.66 | +5.6% | 2.50 |
| Revenue (USD bn) | 2.15 | 2.15 | — | 2.07 |
Recent reports: actual vs estimate
| Reported | Period | EPS (USD) | Estimate | Surprise | Revenue (USD bn) | Estimate | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Q3 FY2026 | 2.81 | 2.66 | +5.6% | 2.15 | 2.15 | — |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Q2 FY2026 | 2.99 | 2.83 | +5.7% | 2.21 | 2.14 | +3.5% |
| May 5, 2026 | Q1 FY2026 | 2.73 | 2.70 | +1.1% | 2.14 | 2.12 | +0.9% |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Q4 FY2025 | 2.49 | 2.44 | +2.0% | 2.12 | 2.08 | +1.6% |
| Nov 4, 2025 | Q3 FY2025 | 2.50 | 2.35 | +6.4% | 2.07 | 2.08 | −0.7% |
| Jul 31, 2025 | Q2 FY2025 | 2.70 | 2.57 | +5.1% | 2.10 | 1.94 | +8.3% |
| May 6, 2025 | Q1 FY2025 | 2.42 | 2.36 | +2.5% | 1.96 | 2.07 | −5.2% |
| Feb 4, 2025 | Q4 FY2024 | 2.28 | 1.89 | +20.6% | 1.80 | 1.84 | −2.1% |
Source: Figures from the EL7 database. Estimates are the analyst consensus carried by our data vendor (FMP), not official figures. Figures are in USD as carried for this US-traded line; the company reports in another currency.
Ferrari N.V. results: EPS $2.81 vs $2.66 expected; revenue $2.15B vs $2.15B. The results cover the company's Q3 FY2026. EPS came in above analysts' estimate by 5.6%; revenue in line with the estimate. Figures are in USD as carried for this US-traded line; the company reports in EUR.
Revenue was up 3.9% from $2.07 billion a year earlier (Q3 FY2025). EPS was up 12.4% from $2.50 a year earlier. On its record, EPS topped analysts' estimates in 7 of 7 earlier comparable reports.
What the results mean
Ferrari’s revenue growth indicates an expanding revenue base, but the available data do not identify the contributions from vehicle sales, services or brand-related activities. That distinction matters for understanding the sources of growth and their connection to the core business.
Ferrari’s business centers on exclusive luxury sports cars, with a diverse range of models, limited editions and bespoke designs. This model makes the mix of vehicles sold and the brand’s ability to support pricing important drivers of revenue and profitability.
The business also encompasses spare parts, maintenance, restoration, brand licensing and branded merchandise, alongside financing and leasing. These activities provide revenue channels linked to customers’ relationships with the cars and the brand, although the available data do not isolate their effect on the results.
What to watch on the earnings call: The earnings call merits attention for management’s comments on demand, the model mix and the role of special editions in revenue, alongside how production costs and vehicle development spending affect margins. Clarification of the contribution from after-sales services, brand licensing and financing to profitability would also be useful.
For the full analysis of Ferrari N.V. stock — valuation, scores and financial statements — see the stock page linked with this story.